National RD Inc Canadian Logo

Entrepreneurs | Accounting | R&D Tax | Funding Programs | Publications | Careers Contact

CA Country Select USA Country Select UK Country Select

Privacy Policy

Information is the cornerstone of our ability to meet and exceed our clients’ expectations. At NGOC, we are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and accuracy of the personal information we collect, in order to provide the highest level of service to our clients. Our clients’ trust is our most important asset and with that in mind, we developed a comprehensive Privacy Policy for handling personally identifying information.

Our privacy policy adheres to both, the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as our own commitment to ensuring that clients are comfortable providing us with personal information.

What Does This Policy Cover? Our privacy policy covers NGOC’s treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit our website or when you use our services. Our policy also covers NGOC’s handling of any personally identifying information our business partners share with us, as well as the personally identifying information we share with our business partners.

“Personally identifying information” is any information that can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information are your name, age, ID numbers, income and ethnic origin, to name a few.

Consent If you continue to use our website or services and/or submit your personal information to NGOC, you consent to the purposes and a use outlined below for which NGOC collects and/or shares your personal information.

What Sort of Information Do We Collect? You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our website or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. There are, however, instances where we may require personal information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure NGOC may only send personally identifiable information about you to other organizations when we have your consent to share the information. We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but the information we provide will be limited to only what is legally required.

Aggregating Non- Personally Identifiable Information: IP Addresses and Cookies Anonymous User Browsing: You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address. In this case, our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next.

This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual user. It is used by NGOC to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, most popular preferences and other statistics about website visitors. This allows us to determine the characteristics of users on NGOC’s website and our most popular services. We may use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make the NGOC website easier and more convenient to use, as well as improving NGOC’s services and tracking visitor information in aggregate form (e.g. the number of visitors using the website).

Security NGOC has organizational, physical and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. Security practises are also reviewed on a regular basis.

Contacting Us If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact the firm at info@nationalrdinc.ca. If you have any questions about how user information is stored or the record of your visit to our website, please e-mail us at info@nationalrdinc.ca or contact us via mail at:

National Group of Companies 111 Farquhar Street – Unit 72 Guelph, Ontario N1H 3N4